Privacy Policy

Crystal Windows and Doors Limited (Company Registration No 03086714) respect an individual's right to data privacy and data protection in line with data protection legislation. By this we mean the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) thereafter.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in order to advise you of how Crystal Windows and Doors Limited will collect, store, use, share, and protect (collectively known as 'process') the personal/sensitive personal/special category information (collectively known as 'information') it comes into contact with. If you have a written agreement with us it may contain further information about our processing of your information.

By giving Crystal Windows and Doors Limited your information or by using our website you are confirming that you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the outlined practices, please do not give us any information or use our website/portals.

This privacy policy only covers our web sites at www.crystalwindows.co.uk & m.crystalwindows.co.uk

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. By providing us with this information you agree to our using the information to contact you for the purposes explained below. If you wish us to stop contacting you, you may email us at [enquiries@crystalwindows.co.uk] or write to our postal address.

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of any other linked web sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time and we recommend that you regularly review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. We anticipate making further changes to this Privacy Statement as part of our compliance and planning for the introduction of the GDPR.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, Crystal Windows and Doors Limited is the Data Controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data) of the information that you supply it with and on occasion this information may be shared with a third party who will act as a Data Processor to carry out a specified function on behalf of Crystal Windows and Doors Limited.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy please contact us at 11 King George Close, Romford Essex RM7 7PN or by e- mail enquiries@crystalwindows.co.uk

We pledge to handle your personal data fairly and legally at all times, Crystal Windows and Doors Limited is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect from you and how we use it.

Categories of personal data we process

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you.

  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • Your contact details such as phone numbers and email address
  • Your employment status, salary and homeowner status

Sources of personal data

  • We collect personal information relating to you, directly from you.

How we use your data

Crystal Windows and Doors Limited use your personal data:

  • To facilitate the sale and installation of our products as well as to obtain your customer feedback on our performance.
  • If any financial data is collected at the time of the contract, it is to facilitate a 3rd party loan agreement to service the said purchase.
  • The data is only shared with the persons who have been instructed to facilitate the contract on behalf of the company and nobody else.
  • To verify your identity
  • We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Who has access to your data

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered in to you with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers, other related business entities, a regulator, or to otherwise comply with the law.

If you choose to fund your purchase with us using one of the finance products we offer to our customers as a credit broker on behalf of lenders, we will share your data with the relevant lender so they are able to process your finance application.

Where we do so, we will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Marketing communication

  • We may use your personal data for electronic and telephone marketing purpose (with your consent) to inform you of the latest promotions and products that are in offer.
  • You can opt out at anytime from the above marketing communication by e-mailing your request to info@crystalwindows.co.uk confirming your full details and your desire to opt out and our records will be so amended.

Legal basis for Crystal Windows and Doors Limited processing customer personal data:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • \
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Selling and supplying goods and services to customers;
  • Protecting customers and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications relevant to individual customers with their consent;
  • Understanding our customers behavior, activities, preferences and needs;
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations under the agreement;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • Effectively handling legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions;
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers and employees/ self employed contractors.

Sensitive Personal Data

There may be instances where it is necessary for you to share information with us containing special categories of personal information or ‘sensitive personal data’. This relates to things such as details of medical conditions which you may need to share with us so we are able to meet your specific requirements when providing our goods and services.

Due to the sensitive nature of this information, we will only take it from you if you have given us your explicit consent and it is necessary for us to do so. We will also inform you of what we will do with this information and who we will share it with.

Retention period of personal customer data:

  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal or contractual requirements.

You're Rights under GDPR

You have to right to:

  1. Request access to, and a copy of, your personal information that we hold.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is incomplete or inaccurate
  3. Request erasure of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; if our processing of your personal information is based upon legitimate interests and you believe it is no longer necessary; or if you believe we have processed your personal data unlawfully or not for the purposes which it was intended.
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  5. Request to restrict the processing of your personal information in specific circumstances, such as; you have requested that your personal information is corrected and want to restrict processing whilst we correct it; where you believe our processing is unlawful but do not want us to erase your personal information; where we no longer need to store your personal information but you require us to do so to enable you to exercise or defend a legal claim.
  6. Data Portability in particular circumstances meaning that you can request for your personal information to be securely moved, copied or transferred from our IT environment to another. This only applies if our lawful basis for processing your data is consent or performance of a contract, and we are processing your data by automated means.

If you believe we have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk/.

Use of Cookies

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Security

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All our employees and processors with access to personal data and involved in its processing are obliged to respect its confidentiality. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server in the United Kingdom. Third parties do not have access to this stored information. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Automated decision-making & Profiling

We do not conduct any automated decision-making or profiling activities whilst processing your personal information

Disclosure

We will only disclose personal information to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and affiliated companies of Crystal Windows and Doors Limited and as required by law.

Internet transfers

Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

You're right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Dated 31st May 2019

Crystal Windows and Doors Ltd / 11 King George Close / Romford / Essex / RM7 7PN
act as a credit broker and not the lender and offer products from a range of financial providers with whom we have a commercial relationship

Crystal Windows and Doors Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Double Glazing & Conservatory Ombudsman Scheme (DGCOS) is our Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) body for unresolved Consumer Complaints. In relation to unresolved financial complaints, the Financial Ombudsman Service may provide some assistance, please refer to their website at
www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk for further information
Consumers are able to obtain a copy of the consumer code by following this link http://www.ggf.org.uk/

COMPANY REG No: 3086714 / COPYRIGHT © CRYSTAL WINDOWS 2016 / VAT No: 796370191