Privacy Policy

Crystal Windows and Doors Limited (Company Registration No 03086714) respect an individual's right to data privacy and data protection in line with data protection legislation. By this we mean the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) thereafter.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in order to advise you of how Crystal Windows and Doors Limited will collect, store, use, share, and protect (collectively known as 'process') the personal/sensitive personal/special category information (collectively known as 'information') it comes into contact with. If you have a written agreement with us it may contain further information about our processing of your information.

By giving Crystal Windows and Doors Limited your information or by using our website you are confirming that you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the outlined practices, please do not give us any information or use our website/portals.

This privacy policy only covers our web site at www.crystalwindows.co.uk.

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. By providing us with this information you agree to our using the information to contact you for the purposes explained below. If you wish us to stop contacting you, you may email us at [enquiries@crystalwindows.co.uk] or write to our postal address.

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of any other linked web sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time and we recommend that you regularly review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. We anticipate making further changes to this Privacy Statement as part of our compliance and planning for the introduction of the GDPR.

For the purposes of the data protection legislation, Crystal Windows and Doors Limited is the Data Controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data) of the information that you supply it with and on occasion this information may be shared with a third party who will act as a Data Processor to carry out a specified function on behalf of Crystal Windows and Doors Limited.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy please contact us at 11 King George Close, Romford Essex RM7 7PN or by e- mail enquiries@crystalwindows.co.uk

We pledge to handle your personal data fairly and legally at all times, Crystal Windows and Doors Limited is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect from you and how we use it.

How we use your data

Crystal Windows and Doors Limited use your personal data:

  • To facilitate the sale and installation of our products as well as to obtain your customer feedback on our performance.
  • If any financial data is collected at the time of the contract, it is to facilitate a 3rd party loan agreement to service the said purchase.
  • The data is only shared with the persons who have been instructed to facilitate the contract on behalf of the company and nobody else.
  • To verify your identity
  • We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Marketing communication

  • We may use your personal data for electronic and telephone marketing purpose (with your consent) to inform you of the latest promotions and products that are in offer.
  • You can opt out at anytime from the above marketing communication by e-mailing your request to info@crystalwindows.co.uk confirming your full details and your desire to opt out and our records will be so amended.

Legal basis for Crystal Windows and Doors Limited processing customer personal data:

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to customers;
  • Protecting customers and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications relevant to individual customers with their consent;
  • Understanding our customers behavior, activities, preferences and needs;
  • Improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations under the agreement;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
  • Effectively handling legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions;
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers and employees/ self employed contractors.

Retention period of personal customer data:

  • Your personal data needs to be retained in our database for the duration of the guarantee in order that we can respond to any issues that you may have with our products during this period.

You're Rights under GDPR

  1. The right to be informed
    The right to be informed encompasses our obligation to provide 'fair processing information', typically through privacy notice. It emphasises the need for transparency over how you use personal data.
  2. The right of access
    You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.
  3. The right to rectification
    You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure
    The right to erasure is also known as 'the right to be forgotten'.
    The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling or legal reason for its continued processing.
  5. The right to restrict processing
    You have a right to 'block' or suppress processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to data portability
    The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and re-use their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  7. The right to object
    Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling) and direct marketing (including profiling).

The application of the above individual rights will be as directed by the Information Commissioner Office guidance advice contained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

Use of Cookies

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the Double Click cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Security

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All our employees and processors with access to personal data and involved in its processing are obliged to respect its confidentiality. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server in the United Kingdom. Third parties do not have access to this stored information. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Disclosure

We will only disclose personal information to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and affiliated companies of Crystal Windows and Doors Limited and as required by law.

Internet transfers

Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

You're right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Dated 8th March 2018

Crystal Windows and Doors Ltd / 11 King George Close / Romford / Essex / RM7 7PN
act as a credit broker and not the lender and offer products from a range of financial proviers

Crystal Windows and Doors Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Double Glazing & Conservatory Ombudsman Scheme (DGCOS) is our Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) body for unresolved Consumer Complaints. In relation to unresolved financial complaints, the Financial Ombudsman Service may provide some assistance, please refer to their website at
www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk for further information
Consumers are able to obtain a copy of the consumer code by following this link http://www.ggf.org.uk/

COMPANY REG No: 3086714 / COPYRIGHT © CRYSTAL WINDOWS 2018 / VAT No: 796370191